Merideth moved to dismiss Boggs’ complaint, arguing that Boggs’ cl
[…] Specifically, Boggs argued that his Kentucky state law trespass-to-chattels claim satisfies the requirements for federal question jurisdiction because it “necessarily raises a disputed federal issue” under the Grable standard; that is, “whether Boggs was flying his unmanned aircraft in federal airspace.”
Boggs relied on the Federal Aviation Administration’s (FAA) definition of “aircraft” (“a[ny] device that is used or intended to be used for flight in the air” 14 C.F.R. § 1) and 49 U.S.C. § 40103, which provides that “[t]he United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States.”
But the court nonetheless found that Boggs’ complaint did not meet the Grable standards.