Class Action and Product Insights for Your Business
[…] The VPPA.  The VPPA was passed in 1988, after the video rental history of then-Supreme Court nominee Judge Robert Bork was disclosed in a newspaper article during debate over his nomination.  The VPPA is intended to preserve personal privacy in connection with the rental, purchase, or delivery of video and audio materials and creates a “civil remedy against a
‘videotape service provider’ for ‘knowingly disclos[ing], to any person, [PII] concerning any consumer of such provider.’”  Yershov, 2016 WL 1719825, at *2 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1), alterations in opinion).  Of relevance in Yershov, the statute defines “consumer” as “any renter, purchaser, or subscriber of goods or services from a videotape service provider.”  18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1).  The VPPA defines PII to “include[] information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a videotape service provider.”  Id. § 2710(a)(3).

Case Background.[1]  In late 2013, Yershov downloaded the free USA Today Mobile App (the “App”) on his Android mobile device.