With the remaining claims mooted, APHIS could now appeal the case to the 9th circuit to seek reinstatement of the 2020 Rule and its 2024 amendments. As of the publication of this post, APHIS has not publicly announced plans to appeal the ruling.
Overview of the Reinstated APHIS Regulatory Process (7 CFR 340 (2019))
In order to be regulated by the now-reinstated legacy framework, found in 7 CFR §340.1 (2019) (“the Reinstated Rule”), a GE organism must first be considered a “regulated article.” The Reinstated Rule defines a regulated article as a genetically engineered organism in which “the donor organism, recipient organism, or vector or vector agent belongs to any genera or taxa designated in § 340.2 and meets the definition of plant pest,” or that APHIS otherwise believes to be a plant pest. As discussed in the section below, this definition may not apply to many GE plants being produced today.